Your independent hometown award-winning newspaper
[…] Thomas responded to the Weekly News that the meeting’s agenda, from a resident, listed “a broad array of topics; the commission itself did not identify the nature of the topics to be discussed.” To him, that was not an agenda and did not specify “the topics of discussion, it would not be possible to notify the public at large of the business to be conducted at the meeting, and thus place us in violation of the Open Public Meetings Act. While this approach is admittedly conservative, the OPMA is to be liberally construed.”

Thomas cites RCW 42.30.010, Legislative declaration. The section includes:

“all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

“The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.