Your independent hometown award-winning newspaper
[…] The minutes also cite a concern over the “lack of participation of the community due to these meetings scheduled during the holiday season. We want to be sure everyone has an equal opportunity to participate.”

The minutes note that Dole and Councilmember MaryLee Chamberlain “feel many of the items on the Agenda could be discussed at a communication forum for public input.”

The Council is correct that three planning commission members are able to request a meeting. But are their other concerns, and vote, supported by the wording in the Revised Code of Washington? RCW 42.30.080, Special meetings states:

“(1) A special meeting may be called at any time by the presiding officer of the governing body of a public agency or by a majority of the members of the governing body by delivering written notice personally, by mail, by fax, or by email to each member of the governing body.”

Thomas responded to the Weekly News that the meeting’s agenda, from a resident, listed “a broad array of topics; the commission itself did not identify the nature of the topics to be discussed.”